Choice. Control. Co-operation

Select Language:

Privacy Policy

PURPOSE:

Common Equity NSW Ltd (the Company) is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of tenants is respected. This policy outlines the types of information the Company collects about individuals and how privacy obligations in relation to personal information are met.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it, that is for accessing and maintaining a community housing tenancy. We will not use it for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent unless required to do so by law.

The Company complies with its obligations under the:

  1. Privacy Act 2012
  2. Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).
  3. Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)

1.     SCOPE

  • Applies to all staff

2.     EXCEPTIONS: DEFINITIONS

  • Landlord -­‐the person who grants the right to occupy residential premises under a residential tenancy agreement.
  • Tenant -­‐the person who has the right to occupy residential premises under a residential tenancy agreement.

3.     RESPONSIBILITIES

3.1 Chief Executive Officer (CEO)

    • Providing resources
    • Oversight of process etc

3.2. Manager

    • Staff competency
    • Monitoring

3.3. Board 

    • Quality Coordinator (QC)
      • Review the policy with relevant staff as per schedule or when required

4.     CONTENT

  • Collection of Information
    • CENSW collects personal information about tenants, household members and prospective tenants as needed for the purpose of assessing eligibility for community housing, providing services, maintaining tenancies and for meeting the requirements of registration as a community housing provider. Sensitive information may only be collected where this assists CENSW to better assess tenants needs, provide appropriate services and comply with Unit Level Reporting requirements to Housing
    • The types of information collected may include, but is not limited to:
      • Full name, current contact details and address, sex, date of birth, nationality, languages spoken, level of education, emergency contact, relationship with household members, employment, information about disability, financial information (asset and income), tenancy information and other relevant background information.
    • CENSW will not collect information unless it is for a proper and lawful purpose. The Company further acknowledges that where some types of information is not able to be collected ‘not known’ is the appropriate
    • In order to protect the privacy of individuals and ensure information held is accurate, personal information will be collected by the cooperative or by CENSW, as far as practicable, directly from the individual themselves. Changes to information held will only be made once the accuracy of the change has been
  • Securing Information
    • CENSW takes precautions to secure personal information and to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information it
    • A number of security measures to protect information are in place including:
      • Security access to the business premises; files containing personal information are kept in locked filing cabinets;
      • Technology is in place to prevent unauthorised computer access via networks, for example firewalls and password protection;
      • Files containing personal information will be kept in such a way that they can only be accessed by individuals authorized to do so;
      • Staff receive training on protecting the privacy of personal information;
      • Electronic and hardcopy files are held securely as per the legally required timeframe, and then destroyed in
    • Sharing Information
      • Minimal, basic information will be shared with the CENSW contractors and representatives for specific activities such as repairs to property, conducting condition and pest inspections, obtaining quotes and other activities conducted during the normal course of providing community housing and services.
  • Information about a tenant or a tenant of a cooperative provided to one employee of CENSW will be available to other employees of CENSW where it is required in the normal course of their duties. CENSW employees keep personal information confidential and secured and only share information relevant at the
  • Personal information will only be shared with another Agency, if you have provided consent and/or where it is legally required. Eg. Unit Level Reporting as required quarterly by Housing
  • De-­‐identified information about CENSW tenants and cooperative tenants is provided to NSW Housing for the quarterly and annual data collection. Information collected through survey responses and feedback on services, is anonymised and used to plan for future needs.
  • Access to Information
    • Tenants can request access to personal information we hold about them by submitting a written request to the Senior Field Officer. In general,
      • a request to access information held will be approved;
      • original documents will not be removed from files, however tenants will be able to make copies;
      • access to information will be provided in the CENSW office in the presence of a staff member at a pre-­‐arranged time.
      • amendments will be made to ensure information held is accurate, completeand up-­‐to-­‐date.
    • In some circumstances, CENSW may deny access to information held for example if;
      • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or
      • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
      • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
      • denying access is required or authorised by or under the law or,
      • providing access would result in any of the exceptional situations listed in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988
    • If applicable, CENSW will inform the tenant why their request to access information was
    • Where a request to access personal information has been denied, a tenant can appeal to have th decision reviewed by the CEO or a delegate.

5.     REFERENCES

  • Privacy Act 2012
  • Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).
  • Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)

6.     ASSOCIATED DOCUMENTS

  • Code of Conduct
  • Tenant Handbook

7.     FORMS

  • Request for Release of Personal Information
  • Photograph Permission Form